Legal Notices

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2020-12-07 21:48:08

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the www.parsonlane.com Website (the “Website”) operated by Molly Drake (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION FROM, AND HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

Category of informationSpecific piece of informationWhere we get this information fromHow we use this information
Identifying informationName
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Verifying customer information.
Identifying informationPhone number
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Verifying customer information.
Identifying informationEmail address
  • Information submitted by the consumer.
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Performing services;
  • Verifying customer information.

WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties for the following reasons:

Category of third partyWhy your information is shared with the third party
Email marketing vendors
  • To market to you via email.
Content management systems
  • To manage our interactions with you.
Customer management systems
  • To manage our interactions with you.
Parties that need to operate the website
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • limiting the amount of personal information that we collect to strictly necessary only;
  • using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards.

SALE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell your personal information. Nevada residents – if you would like to opt out of future sales, please contact us at molly@parsonlane.com.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your computer by your web browser. The file is added once you agree to store cookies on your computer or device, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow sites to respond to you as an individual. The Website can also tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

ANALYTICS PROGRAMS

This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

YOUR RIGHTS

Depending upon where you reside, you may have the following rights with regard to your personal information.

RightApplies To
The right to access your information.Residents of Canada only
The right to say no to the sale of your personal information.Residents of Nevada only
Rectification of information: the right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.Residents of Canada only
The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.Residents of Canada only
The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.Residents of Canada only

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS

Residents of Canada may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to the person accountable for our privacy practices and policies, whose contact information is below.

We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond (up to an additional 30 days). We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request(s), we will provide you with the reasons for such denials.

ACCOUNTABILITY

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Molly Drake
Founder
919-351-9750
molly@parsonlane.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by filling out this form or calling 1-800-282-1376.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

DO NOT TRACK

Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the updated Privacy Policy to this Website.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at molly@parsonlane.com.

Terms of Service

Last updated: 2020-12-07 21:50:58

Please read this Terms of Service (“Terms,” “Terms of Service”) carefully before using the www.parsonlane.com Website (the “Website”) operated by Molly Drake (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Terms of Service contains important information regarding limitations of our liability. Your access to and use of this Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to everyone, including but not limited to visitors, users and others, who wish to access and use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the Terms, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

OUR OFFERS AND PRICING

We offer services on this Website. The price of these services is customized based on your needs, which means that we will provide you with a quote after we determine your needs. This price does not include taxes or other fees that you may be charged.

CANCELLATION POLICY

We do not offer you the ability to cancel any purchases that you have made of the services offered on our Website.

We do not reserve the right to cancel your purchase.

REFUND POLICY

We do not offer refunds on any purchases made on this Website.

ADVANCE PAYMENTS

We may ask you to provide an advance payment on any purchase made of the services offered on our Website. An advance payment is a partial payment of the total purchase price that will help pay for our actual expenses while providing the services.

We do not reserve the right to cancel your purchase and, as such, we do not refund advance payments.

We do not offer you the ability to cancel any purchases that you have made of the services offered on this Website. As such, we do not refund advance payments.

DEPOSITS

We may ask you to provide a deposit for purchases made of the services offered on our Website. A deposit is a payment made to reserve the services.

We do not reserve the right to cancel your purchase. As such, we do not refund deposits.

We do not offer you the ability to cancel any purchases that you have made of the services offered on our Website. As such, we do not refund deposits.

NO WARRANTY ON PURCHASES

THE ITEMS OR SERVICES DISPLAYED OR SOLD ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS,” NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED (INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, OF SATISFACTORY QUALITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE) SHALL APPLY TO ANY ITEMS OR SERVICES DISPLAYED OR SOLD ON THIS WEBSITE, WHETHER ARISING BY LAW, COURSE OF DEALING, COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, USAGE OF TRADE OR OTHERWISE.

REMEDIES

You agree that the remedy for breach of this Terms of Service as it relates to your purchase shall be none. You also agree that the remedy for breach of this Terms of Service as it relates to your purchase shall be to pursue dispute resolution as provided in the “governing law, severability, dispute resolution, venue and class action waiver” section below. These remedies intended to be your sole and exclusive remedies for any breach of this Terms of Service as it relates to your purchase.

PROHIBITED USES

You agree that you will use this Website in accordance with all applicable laws, rules, regulations and these Terms at all times. The following is a non-exhaustive list of prohibited uses of this Website. You agree that you will not perform any of the following prohibited uses:

  1. Impersonating or attempting to impersonate Molly Drake or its employees, representatives, subsidiaries or divisions;
  2. Misrepresenting your identity or affiliation with any person or entity;
  3. Sending or attempting to send any advertising or promotional material, including but not limited to spam, junk mail, chain mail or any similar material;
  4. Engaging in any conduct that restricts or inhibits any person’s use or enjoyment of the Website, or which, as determined in our sole discretion, may harm us or the users of this Website or expose us or other users to liability;
  5. Using the Website in any manner that could disable, overburden, damage or impair the Website or interfere with another party’s use of the Website;
  6. Using any robot, spider or other similar automatic technology, process or means to access or use the Website for any purpose, including monitoring or copying any of the material on this Website;
  7. Using any manual process or means to monitor or copy any of the material on this Website or for any other unauthorized purpose;
  8. Using any device, software, means or routine that interferes with the proper working of the Website, including but not limited to viruses, trojan horses, worms, logic bombs or other such materials;
  9. Attempting to gain unauthorized access to, interfering with, damaging or disrupting any parts of the Website, the server(s) on which the Website is stored, or any server, computer or database connected to the Website;
  10. Attempting to attack or attacking the Website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack;
  11. Otherwise attempting to interfere with the proper working of the Website;
  12. Using the Website in any way that violates any applicable federal, state or local laws, rules or regulations.

NO WARRANTY ON WEBSITE

THIS WEBSITE IS PROVIDED “AS IS,” NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED (INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY, OF SATISFACTORY QUALITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR USE) SHALL APPLY TO THIS WEBSITE, WHETHER ARISING BY LAW, COURSE OF DEALING, COURSE OF PERFORMANCE, USAGE OF TRADE OR OTHERWISE.

AVAILABILITY, ERRORS AND INACCURACIES

We assume no liability for the availability, errors or inaccuracies of the information, products or services provided on this Website. We may experience delays in updating information on this Website and in our advertising on other websites. The information, products and services found on the Website may contain errors or inaccuracies or may not be complete or current. Products or services may be incorrectly priced or unavailable. We expressly reserve the right to correct any pricing errors on our Website. The inclusion or offering of any product or service on this Website does not constitute an endorsement or recommendation of such product or service by us.

DAMAGES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

IN NO EVENT SHALL MOLLY DRAKE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF, RELATING TO OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH YOUR ACCESS TO, DISPLAY OF OR USE OF THIS WEBSITE OR WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO ACCESS, DISPLAY OR USE THIS WEBSITE, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO YOUR RELIANCE UPON OPINIONS OR INFORMATION APPEARING ON THIS WEBSITE; ANY COMPUTER VIRUSES, INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, LINKED WEBSITES OPERATED BY THIRD PARTIES, PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OBTAINED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE, WHETHER BASED ON A THEORY OF NEGLIGENCE, CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY, CONSUMER PROTECTION STATUTES OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF MOLLY DRAKE HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY REFLECTS THE ALLOCATION OF RISK BETWEEN YOU AND US. THE LIMITATIONS SPECIFIED IN THIS SECTION WILL SURVIVE AND APPLY EVEN IF ANY LIMITED REMEDY SPECIFIED IN THESE TERMS OF USE IS FOUND TO HAVE FAILED OF ITS ESSENTIAL PURPOSE. THE LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY PROVIDED IN THESE TERMS OF USE INURE TO THE BENEFIT OF MOLLY DRAKE.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by third parties and not by us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. Further, it is your responsibility to take precautions to ensure that whatever links you click on or software that you download, whether from this Website or other websites or applications, is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses, defects and other items of a destructive nature. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND DMCA NOTICE AND PROCEDURE FOR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY INFRINGEMENT CLAIMS

All contents of this Website are ©2019 – 2021 Molly Drake or third parties. All rights reserved. Unless specified otherwise, this Website and all content and other materials on this Website including but not limited to all logos, designs, text, graphics, pictures, information, data, software, sound files and arrangement thereof (collectively, “Content”) are the proprietary property of Molly Drake and are either registered trademarks, trademarks or otherwise protected intellectual property of Molly Drake or third parties in the United States and/or other countries.

If you are aware of a potential infringement of our intellectual property, please contact Molly Drake at molly@parsonlane.com.

We respect the intellectual property rights of others. It is our policy to respond to any claim that Content posted on the Website infringes on the copyright, trademark or other intellectual property rights of any person or entity.

If you believe in good faith that the Content infringes on your intellectual property rights, you or your agent may send us a written notice of such infringement titled “Infringement of Intellectual Property Rights – DMCA.” Your notice to us must include the following information:

  1. An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the intellectual property right’s interest;
  2. A description of the work that you claim has been infringed, including the URL (i.e., web page address) of the location where the work exists or a copy of the work;
  3. Your name, email, address and telephone number; and
  4. A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the owner of the work, its agent or the law.

Please note that we will not process your complaint if it is not properly filled out or is incomplete. You may be held accountable for damages, including but not limited to costs and attorneys’ fees for any misrepresentation or bad faith claims regarding the infringement of your intellectual property rights by the Content on this Website.

You may submit your claim to us by contacting us at:

Molly Drake
molly@parsonlane.com
919-351-9750
PO Box 273
Carrboro, NC 27510
UNITED STATES

GOVERNING LAW, SEVERABILITY, DISPUTE RESOLUTION AND VENUE

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the state of North Carolina, United States, without regard to its conflict of laws provisions. THESE TERMS SHALL NOT BE GOVERNED BY THE UNITED NATIONS CONVENTION ON CONTRACTS FOR THE SALE OF INTERNATIONAL GOODS, THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE, NOR INCOTERMS.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of that right or provision. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and us regarding our Website, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have had with you regarding the Website.

Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to these Terms including but not limited to the interpretation or breach thereof shall be resolved in a court of competent jurisdiction in Orange County, North Carolina.

YOU AND MOLLY DRAKE AGREE THAT EACH MAY BRING CLAIMS AGAINST THE OTHER ONLY IN YOUR OR ITS INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION.

CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE

We reserve the right to make changes to these Terms of Service at any time. We will not provide you with any notice when we make changes to this Terms of Service.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about our Terms of Service, please contact us at molly@parsonlane.com.

Disclaimer

Last updated: 2020-12-07 21:52:21

Please read this Disclaimer carefully before using the www.parsonlane.com Website (the “Website”) operated by Molly Drake (“us,” “we,” “our”) as this Disclaimer contains important information regarding limitations of our liability. Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Disclaimer. This Disclaimer applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Disclaimer. If you disagree with any part of this Disclaimer, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

CHANGES

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time without any prior notice to you.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this Disclaimer, please contact us at molly@parsonlane.com.

Table of Contents

Join the list

Sign up for the Parson Lane monthly newsletter for updates, branding tips & more